Sonos Commands

Share any commands you know or look here to find commands for your devices.
Post Reply
member_c837
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 2:34 pm

Sonos Commands

Post by member_c837 » Mon Jul 16, 2012 7:18 pm

Commands for a Sonos system. The line in command needs changing for every system. Use port 1400, command suffix \x0D\x0A, don't tick UDP, click 'disconnect after each command'
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

WiredSound
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 3:39 pm

Re: Sonos Commands

Post by WiredSound » Mon Jul 30, 2012 9:55 pm

Great work, which line in command needs changing?

User avatar
DemoPad
Site Admin
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 10:46 am
Contact:

Re: Sonos Commands

Post by DemoPad » Tue Jul 31, 2012 8:13 am

The LINE IN command has a reference in it to stream:RINCON_xxxxxxxxxxxxxx - this should be changed to the local ID of the sonos zone player which has the line-in connected. This can be found by browsing to http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:1400/status/zp (where xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is the IP address of the zone player).

kasmonkey
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 12:58 pm

Re: Sonos Commands

Post by kasmonkey » Mon Oct 22, 2012 7:38 pm

Hi just a little new to getting this to work with my sonos.

Do I need to set the port to anything specific?
Do I need to set the Command Suffix?
and the UDP on or off ?
and if I have two Sonos players (one hard wired and the other Wireless) does it matter which IP I use?


many thanks

User avatar
DemoPad
Site Admin
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 10:46 am
Contact:

Re: Sonos Commands

Post by DemoPad » Tue Oct 23, 2012 10:39 am

port 1400, command suffix \x0D\x0A, don't tick UDP, click 'disconnect after each command'. The IP address you specify is the one to which commands are sent, so if you have 2 zones, you'll need 2 devices.

dansonamission
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 3:35 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Sonos Commands

Post by dansonamission » Tue Oct 23, 2012 11:45 am

Is there any feedback for a sonos zone, such as the volume?

kasmonkey
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 12:58 pm

Re: Sonos Commands

Post by kasmonkey » Fri Oct 26, 2012 12:07 pm

DemoPad wrote:port 1400, command suffix \x0D\x0A, don't tick UDP, click 'disconnect after each command'. The IP address you specify is the one to which commands are sent, so if you have 2 zones, you'll need 2 devices.

It works! many thanks. soooo much easier when someone tells you how to do it :)

kasmonkey
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 12:58 pm

Re: Sonos Commands

Post by kasmonkey » Fri Oct 26, 2012 12:09 pm

dansonamission wrote:Is there any feedback for a sonos zone, such as the volume?
I think Sonos only allow a very limited amount of control but if you do find out if this is possible or not do share :)

Baljy74
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 12:20 pm

Re: Sonos Commands

Post by Baljy74 » Sun Dec 08, 2013 10:24 pm

Hi,

anyone know we can control the Sonos Playbar via demopad?

We can get the TV remote (Sony) to control the Playbar but we require demopad to control the volume as well.

Any advice appreciated.

regards,

Baljy.

Baljy74
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 12:20 pm

Re: Sonos Commands

Post by Baljy74 » Tue Dec 10, 2013 10:42 am

Hi,

i am trying to setup the volume cmd for the Playbar and i have the following cmd. Can someone confirm if thats correct? Is the IP address format correct?

POST /MediaRenderer/RenderingControl/Control HTTP/1.1\x0D\x0ACONNECTION: close HOST:192.168.1.11:1400\x0D\x0ACONTENT-LENGTH: 324\x0D\x0ACONTENT-TYPE: text/xml; charset="utf-8"\x0D\x0ASOAPACTION: "urn:schemas-upnp-org:service:RenderingControl:1#SetRelativeVolume"\x0D\x0A\x0D\x0A<s:Envelope xmlns:s="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/" s:encodingStyle="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/encodin ... tiveVolume xmlns:u="urn:schemas-upnp-org:service:RenderingControl:1"><InstanceID>0</InstanceID><Channel>Master</Channel><Adjustment>10</Adjustment></u:SetRelativeVolume></s:Body></s:Envelope>\x0D\x0A

Thanks.

Electronic Interiors
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 3:36 pm
Location: Auckland NZ
Contact:

Re: Sonos Commands

Post by Electronic Interiors » Thu Sep 18, 2014 10:32 am

Hi Guys.

Can someone help me with either the "TV" Command or tell me whether I can manipulate the "line In" Command to switch Sonos Playbar input to "TV" everything else works except for this I have copied in the RINCON*****etc part of the string but it still doesn't work.(all though this is for the line in, not TV (optical) in. which is a different input judging by the input selection on the Sonos control app.

Thanks in advance :)

POST /MediaRenderer/AVTransport/Control HTTP/1.1\x0D\x0ASOAPACTION: "urn:schemas-upnp-org:service:AVTransport:1#SetAVTransportURI"\x0D\x0ACONTENT-TYPE: text/xml ; charset="utf-8"\x0D\x0AHOST: 1400\x0D\x0AContent-Length: 464\x0D\x0A\x0D\x0A<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>\x0D\x0A<s:Envelope s:encodingStyle="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/encoding/" xmlns:s="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/">\x0D\x0A <s:Body>\x0D\x0A <u:SetAVTransportURI xmlns:u="urn:schemas-upnp-org:service:AVTransport:1">\x0D\x0A <InstanceID>0</InstanceID>\x0D\x0A <CurrentURI>x-rincon-stream:RINCON_B8E93771E16101400</CurrentURI>\x0D\x0A <CurrentURIMetaData />\x0D\x0A </u:SetAVTransportURI>\x0D\x0A </s:Body>\x0D\x0A</s:Envelope> \x0D\x0A

User avatar
DemoPad
Site Admin
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 10:46 am
Contact:

Re: Sonos Commands

Post by DemoPad » Tue Dec 06, 2016 11:28 am

kasmonkey wrote:
dansonamission wrote:Is there any feedback for a sonos zone, such as the volume?
I think Sonos only allow a very limited amount of control but if you do find out if this is possible or not do share :)

See http://www.demopad.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=6932

Post Reply