Page 1 of 1

Sky+ control over IP commands

Posted: Tue Aug 28, 2012 8:43 pm
by DemoPad
Use a generic device with port 49153, with the default command suffix of \x0D\x0A. Limited commands are available - Play, Pause, Rewindx2,x6,x12,x30, FastForwardx2,x6,x12,x30

Re: Sky+ control over IP commands

Posted: Wed Aug 29, 2012 6:41 pm
by dansonamission
Seems to work alright.

Some times when pressing pause for example, it doesn't respond and you a have to press it once or twice again.

In the codes I can see theres an ip address listed, is it best to change this to match my box or is it not needed by the box??

Re: Sky+ control over IP commands

Posted: Wed Aug 29, 2012 9:07 pm
by DemoPad
Best to change it, but it doesn't appear to matter, it is just part of the HTTP1.1 specification to include the host name/address, but the sky box we tested with didn't seem to take notice of it.

Re: Sky+ control over IP commands

Posted: Mon May 27, 2013 12:04 pm
by Steve_Jones
has there been any more commands discovered to control SKY over IP recently ?

I have done some looking round and it looks like you can send messaes to pick a channel , and stop as well, Ive tried to convert them into demopad format but no luck..

Stop I found

POST /SkyPlay2 HTTP/1.1
SOAPACTION: "urn:schemas-nds-com:service:SkyPlay:2#Stop"
Content-Type: text/xml; charset=utf-8
Content-Length: xxx

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<s:Envelope s:encodingStyle="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/encod...; xmlns:s="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envel...;
<s:Body>
<u:Stop xmlns:u="urn:schemas-nds-com:service:SkyPlay:2">
<InstanceID>0</InstanceID>
</u:Stop>
</s:Body>
</s:Envelope>

Converted into

POST /SkyPlay HTTP/1.1\x0D\x0AHost: 192.168.1.104:49153\x0D\x0AUser-Agent: SKY_skyplus\x0D\x0AContent-Length: 368\x0D\x0AAccept: */*\x0D\x0AContent-Type: text/xml; charset=utf-8\x0D\x0ASOAPACTION: "urn:schemas-nds-com:service:SkyPlay:2#Stop"\x0D\x0AAccept-Language: en-us\x0D\x0AAccept-Encoding: gzip, deflate\x0D\x0AConnection: keep-alive\x0D\x0A\x0D\x0A<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>\x0D\x0A<s:Envelope s:encodingStyle="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/encoding/" xmlns:s="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/">\x0D\x0A <s:Body>\x0D\x0A <u:Stop xmlns:u="urn:schemas-nds-com:service:SkyPlay:2">\x0D\x0A <InstanceID>0</InstanceID>\x0D\x0A <Speed>1</Speed>\x0D\x0A </u:Stop>\x0D\x0A </s:Body>\x0D\x0A</s:Envelope>\x0D\x0A

Pick a channel ..
POST /SkyPlay2 HTTP/1.1
SOAPACTION: "urn:schemas-nds-com:service:SkyPlay:2#SetAVTransportURI"
Content-Type: text/xml; charset=utf-8
Content-Length: xxx

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<s:Envelope s:encodingStyle="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/encod..." xmlns:s="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envel...;
<s:Body>
<u:SetAVTransportURI xmlns:u="urn:schemas-nds-com:service:SkyPlay:2">
<InstanceID>0</InstanceID>
<CurrentURI>xsi://ff0</CurrentURI>
<CurrentURIMetaData>NOT_IMPLEMENTED</CurrentURIMetaData>
</u:SetAVTransportURI>
</s:Body>
</s:Envelope>

Picks channel Hex ff0 = 113



POST /SkyPlay HTTP/1.1\x0D\x0AHost: 192.168.1.104:49153\x0D\x0AUser-Agent: SKY_skyplus\x0D\x0AContent-Length: 369\x0D\x0AAccept: */*\x0D\x0AContent-Type: text/xml; charset=utf-8\x0D\x0ASOAPACTION: "urn:schemas-nds-com:service:SkyPlay:2#SetAVTransportURI"\x0D\x0AAccept-Language: en-us\x0D\x0AAccept-Encoding: gzip, deflate\x0D\x0AConnection: keep-alive\x0D\x0A\x0D\x0A<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>\x0D\x0A<s:Envelope s:encodingStyle="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/encoding/" xmlns:s="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/">\x0D\x0A <s:Body>\x0D\x0A <u:SetAVTransportURI xmlns:u="urn:schemas-nds-com:service:SkyPlay:2">\x0D\x0A <InstanceID>0</InstanceID>\x0D\x0A <CurrentURI>xsi://ff0</CurrentURI>\x0D\x0A <CurrentURIMetaData>NOT_IMPLEMENTED</CurrentURIMetaData>\x0D\x0A </u:SetAVTransportURI>\x0D\x0A </s:Body>\x0D\x0A</s:Envelope>\x0D\x0A

Thanks

Steve

Re: Sky+ control over IP commands

Posted: Sat Oct 05, 2013 8:06 pm
by ChrisB75
Hi, thanks for your suggestions Steve, I've got the basic play, stop, pause, etc commands working fine but I cannot for the life of me get it to change channel!? :? I copied and pasted yours but it just doesn't work, any suggestions would be most welcomed... :) Cheers, Chris

Re: Sky+ control over IP commands

Posted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 5:15 pm
by tytherman
I believe the reason the commands dont work is because sky changed the format, and each box now has a unique ID which needs to be in the command, i believe this is the reason I cannot get any commands working anymore.

maybe someone has some hints on how to query the box and get the unique id and then maybe we could get this fully working??

Re: Sky+ control over IP commands

Posted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 10:26 pm
by gimbers
Hello All,

My Sky+ HD is still on R005, so I don't have this problem yet, but after looking at this:

https://getsatisfaction.com/irule/topic ... are_update

I used WireShark to find the ID of my box, so I am ready!
gimbers

Re: Sky+ control over IP commands

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 8:42 am
by tytherman
hi gimbers, wireshark is new to me how did you actually get the UID? I have filtered the ip address of the sky box but dont see anything resembling the id?

also did you get channel change working or is it just the play pause etc?

Re: Sky+ control over IP commands

Posted: Sat Nov 16, 2013 9:53 pm
by gimbers
My box just upgraded, so now I do have need of it!

I found it in the "Hypertext Transfer Protocol" section under "USN: uuid:", at the bottom.

Still just Play/Pause and various Fast Forward & Rewind speeds.

If this helps, my Play command now looks like this, with the uuid after "POST /", but infront of the initial "SkyPlay", and with no "2".

POST /444D5276-3253-6B79-436F-0019fb059ee9SkyPlay HTTP/1.1\x0D\x0AHost: 192.168.0.31:49153\x0D\x0AUser-Agent: SKY_skyplus\x0D\x0AContent-Length: 367\x0D\x0AAccept: */*\x0D\x0AContent-Type: text/xml; charset=utf-8\x0D\x0ASOAPACTION: "urn:schemas-nds-com:service:SkyPlay:2#Play"\x0D\x0AAccept-Language: en-us\x0D\x0AAccept-Encoding: gzip, deflate\x0D\x0AConnection: keep-alive\x0D\x0A\x0D\x0A<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>\x0D\x0A<s:Envelope s:encodingStyle="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/encoding/" xmlns:s="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/">\x0D\x0A <s:Body>\x0D\x0A <u:Play xmlns:u="urn:schemas-nds-com:service:SkyPlay:2">\x0D\x0A <InstanceID>0</InstanceID>\x0D\x0A <Speed>1</Speed>\x0D\x0A </u:Play>\x0D\x0A </s:Body>\x0D\x0A</s:Envelope>\x0D\x0A

Hope this helps.
x

Re: Sky+ control over IP commands

Posted: Tue Nov 19, 2013 2:26 pm
by tytherman
Hi I copied and pasted yours and changed the uuid to mine but nothing! :-(

it is surprising that there is not really anything on the web about this other than a forum which is pretty old - Gladdy. its almost like Sky has a super injunction to stop anyone publishing how to change channels and get programe details etc..... arghhhh!!!!

Re: Sky+ control over IP commands

Posted: Tue Nov 19, 2013 4:42 pm
by gimbers
tytherman,

All I can add is that Wireshark captured several different uuids from the Sky box. First two didn't work. Don't know if this is relevant either, but I pressed a button on my Sky remote, so the receiver did something, then stopped Wireshark. This uuid, which was different to the two previous ones, did work.

Maybe give that a go...

gimbers

Re: Sky+ control over IP commands

Posted: Tue Nov 19, 2013 4:56 pm
by starwarsmike
Hi All

If you really want to control sky without using IR, see my post; I have been using this for few months now and works flawlessly. Also attached are the commands.

http://demopad.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=3606

But I presume you are doing for the challenge I suppose.......

Re: Sky+ control over IP commands

Posted: Thu Nov 21, 2013 10:22 am
by tytherman
starwarsmike,

thanks I had seen your post, but dont really see the point in buying various additional components when IP control must be achievable given the ipad app works. I also have 4 sky boxes so all this extra expense just to do channel change seems a little silly.

I will keep trying, as you say the challenge makes it worth while! and to be honest 99% of the time the family still use the harmony remotes in the various rooms so its not that big a deal.