Philips Hue Lights

Share any commands you know or look here to find commands for your devices.
starwarsmike
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 12:48 pm

Re: Philips Hue Lights

Post by starwarsmike » Sun Oct 22, 2017 3:02 pm

Hi

I see frcor has delay problems in sending commands to the lights. I also had this problem, sometimes a delay of 3-4 seconds. I had commands routed through a centro 8m, so I changed it, so commands are being sent direct from iPad to Hue lights. Bingo, no delay whatsoever.

Hopefully this may help others.


I now fixed this, the content length was set to 1000, whereas it only required 12, so i presume the Centro is waiting for the rest, hence the delay.
Last edited by starwarsmike on Tue Nov 07, 2017 5:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

cv27
Posts: 233
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 10:15 pm
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada

Re: Philips Hue Lights

Post by cv27 » Sun Oct 22, 2017 8:05 pm

I have the majority of my commands routed through the Centro-8M and have so far experienced no delay, but no Philips Hue Lights.

It would be interesting to track down whether it simply was the Centro-8M starting the communication late or some latency during the IP conversation.

mukundan_k
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 8:16 am

Re: Philips Hue Lights

Post by mukundan_k » Tue Feb 27, 2018 4:05 am

need help on feedback if any one has done it may help us also

PUT /api/*****************/groups/2/action HTTP/1.1\x0D\x0AHost:192.168.1.xx\x0D\x0AContent-Length: 24\x0A\x0A{"effect":"colorloop"}

all commands or working including color loop
trevorst wrote:
Fri Sep 23, 2016 6:20 pm
The content is the character count in the string, since they started to add more capability to the API they must have changed the way the hub processes this. As long as the content length was longer than the string it was fine, now it requires the exact length or it waits for more info...

So then content length of this command:
lights/1/state HTTP/1.1\x0AContent-Length: 1000\x0A\x0A{"on": true}
would be 12 derived from the part of the command in curly brackets including the Brackets {"on": true}

There are several string function web sites that calculate it for you I have been using this one:
http://string-functions.com/length.aspx

All my commands are back to normal now.

I have also added an update to my original post for anyone new trying to setup a Hue
" hello it was working for me before but after update its not working any more i'm willing to send my program if needed
Last edited by mukundan_k on Mon Sep 24, 2018 12:28 pm, edited 2 times in total.

hengenl
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 10:52 am

Re: Philips Hue Lights

Post by hengenl » Mon Apr 09, 2018 2:56 pm

Yes it is very confusing. Mine stopped working too. Commands work through the Clip API Debugger. I tried to link the hue bridge again through a new password in The Clip API Debugger. Commands don't get send through Demopad. I even tried to send them through the "Test Command" button in Demopad Software without any chance.

AKWillows
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 5:46 pm

Re: Philips Hue Lights

Post by AKWillows » Wed May 02, 2018 5:56 pm

Control of my Hue lights via Demopad has worked fine for a long time.

However, since updating the software on the Hue Hub to version 1802201122, it suddenly stopped working and has not worked since. Nothing else has changed.

I've not changed the commands sent since my earlier post e.g.

PUT /api/****/lights/1/state HTTP/1.1\x0AContent-Length: 12\x0A\x0A{"on": true}

Has anyone been able to resolve this? Something must have changed in the Hue software, but I cannot identify it and I've looked through the Hue API documentation and forums.

hengenl
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 10:52 am

Re: Philips Hue Lights

Post by hengenl » Wed May 02, 2018 9:43 pm

Yes, here is the solution:


PUT /api/yourusername/lights/3/state HTTP/1.1\x0D\x0AHost:yourhueipadress\x0D\x0AContent-Length: 12\x0A\x0A{"on":true}


Cheers

AKWillows
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 5:46 pm

Re: Philips Hue Lights

Post by AKWillows » Thu May 03, 2018 7:57 am

Thanks! Will give that a go!

AKWillows
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 5:46 pm

Re: Philips Hue Lights

Post by AKWillows » Mon May 07, 2018 6:28 pm

Worked perfectly! Thanks

hengenl
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 10:52 am

Re: Philips Hue Lights

Post by hengenl » Wed May 09, 2018 7:53 am

Perfect, you are welcome :)

arora.harp@gmail.com
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2015 3:02 am

Re: Philips Hue Lights

Post by arora.harp@gmail.com » Sun Dec 09, 2018 12:41 am

Hi guys, I've got the command working but only for one light at a time. How do I do group of lights - all lights on, all lights off?

AKWillows
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 5:46 pm

Re: Philips Hue Lights

Post by AKWillows » Thu Dec 13, 2018 2:51 pm

arora.harp@gmail.com wrote:
Sun Dec 09, 2018 12:41 am
Hi guys, I've got the command working but only for one light at a time. How do I do group of lights - all lights on, all lights off?
If you register at https://developers.meethue.com then you will get access to the API which will show you all of the commands available including how to access groups/scenes etc. I knew nothing about all of this, but have learnt a lot using the guide and tools available there as well as help on this forum.

For example, once you have grouped lights in the Hue app, you can use a command like this to turn off a group of lights (replace xxxxxxxxxx and the IP address with your own details)

PUT /api/xxxxxxxxxxxx/groups/13/action HTTP/1.1\x0D\x0AHost:xxx.xxx.x.xx\x0D\x0AContent-Length: 13\x0A\x0A{"on": false}

Good luck!

Post Reply