Lutron Caseta - Can we control them?

Forum to ask for any help
Post Reply
User avatar
rhett7660
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 8:29 pm

Lutron Caseta - Can we control them?

Post by rhett7660 » Tue Jan 23, 2018 1:48 am

Hello,

I have read about controlling other Lutron products, but there has been no mention of the Lutron Caseta line? I have the bridge with several switches and was wondering if there is an option to control them via the DemoPad?

Thanks

User avatar
DemoPad
Site Admin
Posts: 711
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 10:46 am
Contact:

Re: Lutron Caseta - Can we control them?

Post by DemoPad » Tue Jan 23, 2018 10:18 am

We have written nothing specifically for Lutron Caseta, however if telnet control is available, as it is with Lutron QS / Homeworks / GrafikEye, then you should be able to control it - please refer to the Lutron documentation. A sample Lutron QS project is available in the Example Projects section if that helps.

User avatar
rhett7660
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 8:29 pm

Re: Lutron Caseta - Can we control them?

Post by rhett7660 » Tue Jan 23, 2018 6:40 pm

Thank you, I will have to check it out and experiment with it. I didn't see anything specific to Caseta which is why I asked. Right now, I have it opening up the actually app and then coming back to the app.

Thanks will take a look at it.

Post Reply