Sending Commands - Need Help

Forum to ask for any help
anderdea
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 1:19 am

Re: Sending Commands - Need Help

Post by anderdea » Thu Mar 08, 2018 8:16 pm

OK,
I am coming from iRule. I started developing a device page in DemoPad and maybe I’m in over my head. Anyway, my current system is based around a GC itach IPtoIR gateway in iRule. All my IR codes are in “Pronto” format. After a lot of research here I realized that I would have to convert the Pronto codes to the GC “sendir” format to use in DemoPad. So to test if the code worked I decided to change my Pioneer Receiver ON button code to the following GC code and store it in the GC device area of iRule. The code below is from the GC database as my hex DemoPad conversion of my iRule button didn’t work.

sendir,1:1,1,40000,1,1,360,180,22,67,22,22,22,67,22,22,22,22,22,67,22,22,22,67,22,22,22,67,22,22,22,67,22,67,22,22,22,67,22,22,22,22,22,67,22,22,22,67,22,67,22,22,22,22,22,22,22,67,22,22,22,67,22,22,22,22,22,67,22,67,22,67,22,989

I tried converting the HEX code of my working ON button, within DemoPad, that didn’t work. I then went to the GC data base and also tried to use that sendir code within iRule.
My GC is using port 3 as my IR blaster. So I changed the 1:1 to 1:3 as mentioned here so the iTach new what port I was sending the code through. I don’t want to shell out the $31 for the Apple App if I can’t get a simple process like this to work. Any iRule gurus here that moved to DemoPad that can tell me what I might be doing wrong. Can I use GC sendir codes in iRule. If it doesn’t work there, it probably won’t work in DemoPad.

User avatar
DemoPad
Site Admin
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 10:46 am
Contact:

Re: Sending Commands - Need Help

Post by DemoPad » Fri Mar 09, 2018 11:02 am

Global Cache units only understand GC "sendir" commands. iRule must convert them if you were entering pronto codes there, but it may have added a repeat to the code (the number after the 40000 frequency value)

Does the IR LED flash on the GC unit when you test the command? When you test the command, does it say 'command sent' ?

Global Cache's iTest software is useful for testing IR commands, prior to entering them in DemoPad

If you want to email in your pronto code we will convert for you - the DemoPad hex conversion should work, provided the code starts with 0000 and there are no carriage returns etc in it

anderdea
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 1:19 am

Re: Sending Commands - Need Help

Post by anderdea » Fri Mar 09, 2018 3:50 pm

Thanks for the info on iTest.
The “sendir” code sendir, 1:3,1,4000,3 etc., for the ON command of my old Pioneer a Receiver worked with my itach IP2IR using the GC iTest software. I wasn’t aware that there was such a test program. Definitely makes life easier.

Question: can I test buttons within the DemoPad Designer app?

User avatar
DemoPad
Site Admin
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 10:46 am
Contact:

Re: Sending Commands - Need Help

Post by DemoPad » Sat Mar 10, 2018 12:33 pm

You cannot test buttons, but you can test commands - via pre-defined commands, 'Test Command' option. A response 'command sent' means the IP address/port was correct & the command could be sent (it might not necessarily be the correct command though), 'Command Failed' means the connection could not be established.

Post Reply