Sending Commands - Need Help

Forum to ask for any help
Post Reply
User avatar
rhett7660
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 8:29 pm

Sending Commands - Need Help

Post by rhett7660 » Fri Jan 19, 2018 4:22 am

Ok, I think I have it setup correctly, however my test button is not working.

Here is what I have:

Folder:
Devices
GC-100-12
IP Address: XXX.XXX.X.170
Port 4998
Generic IP Device
Command Suvvix \x0D\x0A

-PioneerVSX (On my GC-100-12 it is IR Port 1)
--List of commands
Put the prefix of "PIONEERVSX_" in front of the commands like you mentioned in the previous screen shot.

When I go to the Pre-Defined Commands it is showing
Repeat Count 1
Targe Format Global Cache sendir formt
Module Number 1 IR Port 1

Command in question:

PIONEERVSX_POWER ON
sendir,1:1,1,40000,1,1,360,180,22,67,22,22,22,67,22,22,22,22,22,67,22,22,22,67,22,22,22,67,22,22,22,67,22,67,22,22,22,67,22,22,22,67,22,22,22,22,22,67,22,67,22,22,22,22,22,67,22,22,22,67,22,67,22,22,22,22,22,67,22,67,22,22,22,989,360,180,22,67,22,22,22,67,22,22,22,22,22,67,22,22,22,67,22,22,22,67,22,22,22,67,22,67,22,22,22,67,22,22,22,67,22,22,22,67,22,22,22,22,22,22,22,22,22,22,22,22,22,67,22,22,22,67,22,67,22,67,22,67,22,67,22,989

I click on the button I want to add it to:
Actions
1 gesture actions (have it setup)
Press and Hold Actions
Delay .500
Action Type Send Command
Device GC-100-12
Command: PIONEERVSX_POWER ON (Selected from the drop down menu)

Hit the ADD button

The command shows up.

Hit Done.

Save

Publish To App

No errors reported.

Test, nothing happens.

I am still using my iRule, and it is still connected, would this impact me sending commands if all of the above is correct? I do the iRule app shut down and closed. So it is not active which means none of the controls are active either. Just want to make sure.

User avatar
DemoPad
Site Admin
Posts: 664
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 10:46 am
Contact:

Re: Sending Commands - Need Help

Post by DemoPad » Fri Jan 19, 2018 10:10 am

Before trying with our app, first check that the command is correct, using the 'Test Command' button from pre-defined commands. If that doesn't work, the app won't either. Also, don't have anything else connected to the device in case it only allows 1 connection to it. From the GC-100 API doc:
Screen Shot 2018-01-19 at 09.06.08.png
The sendir,x:y determines which IR output is being used. Depending on your GC-100 model, in the example above, you would use sendir,4:1 for the 1st IR output.

You should not need to use the conversion / import routine menu.

If you have lots of commands, use the Find/Replace option to replace, for example, 1:1 with 4:1 etc
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
rhett7660
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 8:29 pm

Re: Sending Commands - Need Help

Post by rhett7660 » Fri Jan 19, 2018 3:06 pm

DemoPad wrote:
Fri Jan 19, 2018 10:10 am
Before trying with our app, first check that the command is correct, using the 'Test Command' button from pre-defined commands. If that doesn't work, the app won't either. Also, don't have anything else connected to the device in case it only allows 1 connection to it. From the GC-100 API doc:

Screen Shot 2018-01-19 at 09.06.08.png

The sendir,x:y determines which IR output is being used. Depending on your GC-100 model, in the example above, you would use sendir,4:1 for the 1st IR output.

You should not need to use the conversion / import routine menu.

If you have lots of commands, use the Find/Replace option to replace, for example, 1:1 with 4:1 etc
Ahhhh gotcha. Ok, thank you for the graphic also! That is a big help!

cv27
Posts: 213
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 10:15 pm
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada

Re: Sending Commands - Need Help

Post by cv27 » Fri Jan 19, 2018 9:44 pm

Not sure what VSX you have, but Pioneer (and now under Onkyo) has for a while supported IP commands, if of course your VSX is Ethernet connected.

IP is so much more robust and, at least in the case of Pioneer, offers 2-way feedback which increases control of that device. Getting rid of those sticky IR emitters is not a bad thing either.

User avatar
rhett7660
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 8:29 pm

Re: Sending Commands - Need Help

Post by rhett7660 » Fri Jan 19, 2018 10:17 pm

With the basic non-pro software, can I use the function of sending a command from the software to see if it works? I thought that was the pro software only?

Or are you referring to a third party piece of software like iTest etc?

Again, I hate saying this, but coming from iRule, I didn't have this type of setting up as it was a little more friendly for the very-very, just getting started with this stuff beginner.
Last edited by rhett7660 on Fri Jan 19, 2018 10:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
rhett7660
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 8:29 pm

Re: Sending Commands - Need Help

Post by rhett7660 » Fri Jan 19, 2018 10:19 pm

cv27 wrote:
Fri Jan 19, 2018 9:44 pm
Not sure what VSX you have, but Pioneer (and now under Onkyo) has for a while supported IP commands, if of course your VSX is Ethernet connected.

IP is so much more robust and, at least in the case of Pioneer, offers 2-way feedback which increases control of that device. Getting rid of those sticky IR emitters is not a bad thing either.
I have the VSX-03THX (http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/PUSA/ ... /VSX-03TXH). It is an older unit and I wish I could connect and control it via IP. This might be the push to get me to upgrade the receiver!!!!

User avatar
rhett7660
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 8:29 pm

Re: Sending Commands - Need Help

Post by rhett7660 » Sat Jan 20, 2018 2:05 am

DemoPad wrote:
Fri Jan 19, 2018 10:10 am
Before trying with our app, first check that the command is correct, using the 'Test Command' button from pre-defined commands. If that doesn't work, the app won't either. Also, don't have anything else connected to the device in case it only allows 1 connection to it. From the GC-100 API doc:

Screen Shot 2018-01-19 at 09.06.08.png

The sendir,x:y determines which IR output is being used. Depending on your GC-100 model, in the example above, you would use sendir,4:1 for the 1st IR output.

You should not need to use the conversion / import routine menu.

If you have lots of commands, use the Find/Replace option to replace, for example, 1:1 with 4:1 etc
@DemoPad Support, the changing it to 4:1 did the trick. I tested it out using iTest and I was able to send it through. Again thank you very much!

User avatar
DemoPad
Site Admin
Posts: 664
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 10:46 am
Contact:

Re: Sending Commands - Need Help

Post by DemoPad » Sat Jan 20, 2018 2:59 pm

rhett7660 wrote:
Fri Jan 19, 2018 10:17 pm
With the basic non-pro software, can I use the function of sending a command from the software to see if it works? I thought that was the pro software only?
The 'Test Command' function within pre-defined commands works with all versions of the software.

User avatar
rhett7660
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 8:29 pm

Re: Sending Commands - Need Help

Post by rhett7660 » Sat Jan 20, 2018 5:15 pm

DemoPad wrote:
Sat Jan 20, 2018 2:59 pm
rhett7660 wrote:
Fri Jan 19, 2018 10:17 pm
With the basic non-pro software, can I use the function of sending a command from the software to see if it works? I thought that was the pro software only?
The 'Test Command' function within pre-defined commands works with all versions of the software.
Oh! That it is good to know!!!!! Thanks, I thought it was a pro option only.

ekkoville
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 3:32 pm

Re: Sending Commands - Need Help

Post by ekkoville » Sat Jan 27, 2018 1:17 am

Rhett, coming from iRule as well and having some troubles importing codes for my GC IP2IR. I need just few commands for a Sony XBR TV and the codes from the database do not have the commands needed. So I have imported codes from the Global Cache database, both the sendir format as well as the hex format that comes from Global Cache. No matter what I import it will not execute. The sendir GC format seems to be identical to the Demopad database, but nothing. The code is going through the number one port on the GC so that seems correct. I think I have everything set up like you do as well.

Erik

User avatar
DemoPad
Site Admin
Posts: 664
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 10:46 am
Contact:

Re: Sending Commands - Need Help

Post by DemoPad » Sat Jan 27, 2018 11:05 am

If the LED light on the Global Cache unit lights up when you send the command, then the command was sent. If not, you need to look at IP address, or the sendir,x:x to make sure that is correct.

Sony TVs generally need to have their IR codes repeated 3 times for them to work, example command volume up:

sendir,1:1,1,40000,3,1,96,23,24,23,48,23,24,23,24,23,48,23,24,23,24,23,48,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,4018

where the "3" after the 40000 frequency means repeat 3 times.

ekkoville
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 3:32 pm

Re: Sending Commands - Need Help

Post by ekkoville » Sat Jan 27, 2018 3:58 pm

I think the repeat may be the problem, I’ll check that. The codes from the Tower DB have a 1 where you shows a 3. Other than that, codes I use from your database work, but some aren’t correct for my model. For example, there’s no discrete HDMI 2 or 3 input that I have found. There are VID commands, but they had some picture in picture result.

User avatar
rhett7660
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 8:29 pm

Re: Sending Commands - Need Help

Post by rhett7660 » Sat Jan 27, 2018 9:59 pm

I did have to change out some of the module and port number setting for the commands based on where the IR sensor was residing.

I actually had to go into the GC database and pull from a couple different VSX.

I pulled from the VSX Essential Commands Only along with the SX Series. I was able to get all of the commands working. For my particular instance I had to change the sendir,1:1,1,40000 to sendir,4:1,1,40000.

Once I did that, I had no problems with sending any of the commands. But I did have to pull commands like the HDMI 1 command which I was able to find in the SX Series codes.

I have tried the repeat function yet, I have setup in the software, I just haven't synced my device to see if it works.

ekkoville
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 3:32 pm

Re: Sending Commands - Need Help

Post by ekkoville » Sun Jan 28, 2018 1:34 am

Yes, found that Sony must want the command sent more than once. I tried 2 and 3 in place of the 1 and both worked. I’ll have to be aware of that with all the commands.

User avatar
rhett7660
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 8:29 pm

Re: Sending Commands - Need Help

Post by rhett7660 » Sun Jan 28, 2018 5:39 pm

ekkoville wrote:
Sun Jan 28, 2018 1:34 am
Yes, found that Sony must want the command sent more than once. I tried 2 and 3 in place of the 1 and both worked. I’ll have to be aware of that with all the commands.
If you look at the graphic that is attached in this thread, you can see which module and then which location within that module if necessary. This will tell you what you need to change in the sendir portion of the command.

Post Reply