Page 1 of 1

ARCAM 390 IP control

Posted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 10:26 am
by flinke flasche
Hi,

i have a new AV and would like to contol it over IP.
Arcam has a pdf documet for the Instructions and codes, but it don't work in my tests.

The Port for IP is 50000.

Each transmission by the RC is the following format:
<St> <Zn> <Cc> <Dl> <Data> <Et>
„ St (Start transmission): 0x21 ‘!’
„ Zn (Zone number):
„ Cc (Command code): the code for the command
„ Dl (Data length): the number of data items following this item,excluding the ETR
„ Data: the parameters for the command
„ Et (End transmission): 0x0D

The codes looks like this for change Source to BD
0x21 0x01 0x0A 0x01 0x00 0x0D

When i put this code in Demopad nothing happens.

I see in the Demopad software that i must change the " " to "\". Is this correct?
0x21\0x01\0x0A\0x01\0x00\0x0D
But this don' work too.

Can someone help me?

Re: ARCAM 390 IP control

Posted: Sat Sep 23, 2017 12:41 am
by flinke flasche
I found the solution to control the Arcam over IP.

The code 0x21\0x01\0x0A\0x01\0x00\0x0D was wrong.
This code \x21\x01\x0A\x01\x00\x0D is correct.


The next step is the Feedback.

Re: ARCAM 390 IP control

Posted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 9:09 pm
by flinke flasche
i have a Problem with the RS232/IP feedback.

For Example:
When i send the volume + command ()

\x21\x01\x08\x02\x10\x10\x0D

i receive only the feedback „!“ = 0x21

Maybe you can help me that i get the right feedback.
Can it be a bug in the Firmware?
Bildschirmfoto 2017-09-24 um 20.33.53.jpg

Re: ARCAM 390 IP control

Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 10:28 am
by flinke flasche
I found the solution.

for the most of the feedback codes you must change the code to this format:
!\x01\x14\x00\x01\x00\x0D

if you set the last x0D global you can change it to
!\x01\x14\x00\x01\x00

Bildschirmfoto 2017-10-01 um 11.32.46.jpg

I use Pocket Sender (MAC) to check the codes.

Re: ARCAM 390 IP control

Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 7:57 pm
by DemoPad
Also note that whilst DemoPad uses \x format for hex bytes, Hercules uses $ - so \x0D = $0D in Hercules.

Re: ARCAM 390 IP control

Posted: Sun Mar 04, 2018 7:01 pm
by asimp11
Has anybody got Regex working with Arcam RS232 ?

I hate their control routines, its 90% luck when it works

Re: ARCAM 390 IP control

Posted: Sun Mar 04, 2018 8:14 pm
by flinke flasche
No, Unfortunately.

Yes, it is really luck. Denon is much better.

For example.
For volume i use only a part of the feedback code, because demopad can‘t interpret the hole one.

Re: ARCAM 390 IP control

Posted: Sat Sep 14, 2019 1:06 pm
by flinke flasche
Hi,

i have the following problem with my Arcam and Demopad.

I turn my Arcam off every time when i'm not watching a movie.
When i turn it on it's luck if my demopad can connect with my Arcam.
If it does't i turn the Arcam and demopad off and try it again.
Sometimes it works.

When i watch a movie and i will volume up mostly the Arcam isn't connected with my demopad.
That is very sad.

Do you know something what i can try?

Re: ARCAM 390 IP control

Posted: Sun Oct 06, 2019 5:01 am
by ask4mikie
Is the Arcam set to a Static IP?

How robust is your wifi?

If you are connecting the Arcam to wifi, can you try it with a network cable? Doesn't need to be permanent, unless it works!

In Settings / General / Standby Mode Is IP & HDMI On selected?

In Demopad, you need to setup the volume buttons as Gesture Actions, with Press & Hold Actions selected. Then you can check the box for Repeat Action, and enter the repeat interval. I used .25 seconds on my Marantz, but you may find a different value works better on your Arcam.

VolumeButton.png

Go here http://designer.docs.demopad.com/tutori ... ingleroom/ and scroll down to Volume Control.

Re: ARCAM 390 IP control

Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2020 7:36 pm
by flinke flasche
Please Help me :D

i get the following response from my Arcam AV from Packet Sender MAC APP
ASCII = !\01\r\00\01\00\r
HEX = 21 01 0D 00 01 00 0D

my Problem is the 0D in the middle of the code.

How i have to convert it that Demopad shows me the right Value?
Value is "0" (Volume)