How to use a KMTronic Ether 8 relay interface

Forum to ask for any help
Post Reply
GlobalSysteme
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 8:56 pm

How to use a KMTronic Ether 8 relay interface

Post by GlobalSysteme » Sat Apr 11, 2015 3:27 pm

Hello...
I look how to use a KMTronic interface with the DemoPad.

Thanks

GlobalSysteme
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 8:56 pm

Re: How to use a KMTronic Ether 8 relay interface

Post by GlobalSysteme » Sun Apr 19, 2015 1:37 pm

Hello everyone....

i still not find how use DemoPad programme with KMTronic.
But i can give information about the soft in HTML use for the KMTronic
So if some body can help me, he is welcom.




<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en">
<head>
<title>KMTronic Relays Control Web Server</title>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="CACHE-CONTROL" CONTENT="NO-CACHE">
<META HTTP-EQUIV="PRAGMA" CONTENT="NO-CACHE">
<link href="/rc.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<script src="/rc.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
</head>

<body>



<div id="shadow-one"><div id="shadow-two"><div id="shadow-three"><div id="shadow-four">
<div id="page">
<div align="left">
v.1.1</div>
<div id="menu">
<a href="/index.htm">Relay Control</a>
<a href="/protect/config.htm">Configuration</a>
<a href="/protect/auth.htm">Authorization Configuration</a>
</div>

<div id="content">
<h1> Relay Control </h1>
<div id="status">
<div id="loading" style="display:none">Error:<br />Connection to Relays Board was lost.</div>
<div id="display">

<br /><span class="relays">
<a id="relay0">&bull;</a> </span>

<span class="but">
<p align="right"> Relay1
<button type="button" id="relay1" style="height: 45px; width: 90px" onclick="newAJAXCommand('relays.cgi?relay=1');"></button></p>
<br />
<p align="right"> Relay2
<button type="button" id="relay2" style="height: 45px; width: 90px" onclick="newAJAXCommand('relays.cgi?relay=2');"></button></p>
<br />
<p align="right"> Relay3
<button type="button" id="relay3" style="height: 45px; width: 90px" onclick="newAJAXCommand('relays.cgi?relay=3');"></button></p>
<br />
<p align="right"> Relay4
<button type="button" id="relay4" style="height: 45px; width: 90px" onclick="newAJAXCommand('relays.cgi?relay=4');"></button></p>
<br />
<p align="right"> Relay5
<button type="button" id="relay5" style="height: 45px; width: 90px" onclick="newAJAXCommand('relays.cgi?relay=5');"></button></p>
<br />
<p align="right"> Relay6
<button type="button" id="relay6" style="height: 45px; width: 90px" onclick="newAJAXCommand('relays.cgi?relay=6');"></button></p>
<br />
<p align="right"> Relay7
<button type="button" id="relay7" style="height: 45px; width: 90px" onclick="newAJAXCommand('relays.cgi?relay=7');"></button></p>
<br />
<p align="right"> Relay8
<button type="button" id="relay8" style="height: 45px; width: 90px" onclick="newAJAXCommand('relays.cgi?relay=8');"></button></p>

</span>
</div>
</div>
</div>


<script type="text/javascript">

function updateStatus(xmlData) {
var mainstat = document.getElementById('display').style.display;
var loadstat = document.getElementById('loading').style.display;

if(!xmlData)
{
mainstat = 'none';
loadstat = 'inline';
return;
}

mainstat = 'inline';
loadstat = 'none';


for(i = 0; i < 9; i++)

if(i == 0)
{
document.getElementById('relay' + i).style.color = (getXMLValue(xmlData, 'relay' + i) == '1') ? '#099' : '#ddd';
}
else
{
document.getElementById('relay' + i).style.background = (getXMLValue(xmlData, 'relay' + i) == '1') ? '#d00' : '#090';
document.getElementById('relay' + i).innerHTML = (getXMLValue(xmlData, 'relay' + i) == '1') ? "Click to switch OFF" : "Click to switch ON";
}


}
setTimeout("newAJAXCommand('status.xml', updateStatus, true)",500);
</script>
<div class="spacer">&nbsp;</div>
<div id="footer" style="font-family: Verdana; font-size: 20px; color: black">&copy; KMTronic</div>

</div></div></div></div></div>

</body>
</html>

GlobalSysteme
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 8:56 pm

Re: How to use a KMTronic Ether 8 relay interface

Post by GlobalSysteme » Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:58 pm

hello,
I create a web page to command the KMTronic modul.

When i use a Internet explorer on pc it works : http//192.168.11.19:80

I create a page in in demopad in the Ihone or Ipad2 to use this page.

I use the Web View,.... but the result is a black screen.

Where do i Mistake

Thanks

User avatar
DemoPad
Site Admin
Posts: 735
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 10:46 am
Contact:

Re: How to use a KMTronic Ether 8 relay interface

Post by DemoPad » Sun May 03, 2015 8:15 pm

GlobalSysteme wrote:hello,
I create a web page to command the KMTronic modul.

When i use a Internet explorer on pc it works : http//192.168.11.19:80

I create a page in in demopad in the Ihone or Ipad2 to use this page.

I use the Web View,.... but the result is a black screen.

Where do i Mistake

Thanks
Does it work in the Safari web browser on the iPad? And presume you are putting the :, e.g.
http://192.168.11.19:80

GlobalSysteme
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 8:56 pm

Re: How to use a KMTronic Ether 8 relay interface

Post by GlobalSysteme » Tue May 19, 2015 2:04 pm

hello,
yes on safarie it works good. but the safari page run out of demopad programme.
and i need to stay in demopad programme

GlobalSysteme
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 8:56 pm

Re: How to use a KMTronic Ether 8 relay interface

Post by GlobalSysteme » Sun Jun 07, 2015 11:49 am

Hello,...
Where can i find Web View information to use in my demopad page.

I do not find information for it.

GlobalSysteme
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 8:56 pm

Re: How to use a KMTronic Ether 8 relay interface

Post by GlobalSysteme » Mon Jul 20, 2015 10:04 am

WHY we do not have answer to find solution on forum?
is there Webmaster and technical?

Mike

cv27
Posts: 230
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 10:15 pm
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada

Re: How to use a KMTronic Ether 8 relay interface

Post by cv27 » Mon Jul 20, 2015 4:23 pm

GlobalSysteme wrote:WHY we do not have answer to find solution on forum?
is there Webmaster and technical?

Mike
Have you tried contacting DemoPad technical support at support@demopad.com ?

Post Reply