Got New Router, Can't Get WF2IR to Work Now

Forum to ask for any help
Post Reply
DKAudio
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 5:42 am

Got New Router, Can't Get WF2IR to Work Now

Post by DKAudio » Sat Oct 11, 2014 4:45 am

I got a new wireless router, Netgear N300, it is only a router so I still have a separate modem. I set-up the router and have internet access of all my other devices in the house so I know it is working. I connected directly to the WF2IR by resetting it, connecting to it and going to 169.254.1.70 in a browser. I typed in the IP of the router (192.168.0.27), the gateway of the router (this is the address of my separate modem right? 192.168.0.1), the mask, the network name and password. After I do this the LED on the WF2IR blinks about once per second showing it is connected. I tried using ihelp and it said it found a WF2IR with the same IP that I entered into the settings 192.168.0.27, is that right?

I reloaded my Demopad project and I got nothing.
I changed the device properties in Demopad to 192.168.0.27, still nothing.
I tried test commands in Demopad and they failed.

I tried typing in the IP 192.168.0.27 in a browser and it says page cannot be displayed.

What am I doing wrong?

I did not have a problem when I was using my modem and router in one but the signal was horrible which is why I am trying the N300.

User avatar
DemoPad
Site Admin
Posts: 735
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 10:46 am
Contact:

Re: Got New Router, Can't Get WF2IR to Work Now

Post by DemoPad » Sat Oct 11, 2014 9:17 am

When you say you type in the IP address of your router 192.168.0.27, you mean that is the IP address you want the WF2IR to have yes? If the iPad cannot browse to the IP address of the WF2IR, then that is why DemoPad cannot send commands to it. This sounds like one for Global Cache support.

trevorst
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 3:45 pm
Location: Tacoma, WA

Re: Got New Router, Can't Get WF2IR to Work Now

Post by trevorst » Sat Oct 11, 2014 2:34 pm

You should be using 169.254.1.70 for the setup in Demopad if that is the IP of the Global Cache.

DKAudio
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 5:42 am

Re: Got New Router, Can't Get WF2IR to Work Now

Post by DKAudio » Sat Oct 11, 2014 2:59 pm

I figured it out after I slept on it. I was setting the WF2IR to the address of my wireless router. I did try a different IP on the same subnet and it didn't work. Turns out some other device was already using that IP too. I then tried setting the WF2IR at a much higher range on the same subnet and got it working, thanks!

Post Reply