Voice Control Centro - 8m

General Discussion on DemoPad or related products
Post Reply
starwarsmike
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 12:48 pm

Voice Control Centro - 8m

Post by starwarsmike » Tue Dec 06, 2016 11:59 am

Hi

Sorry if this has been covered already. I am expecting my new Contro -8m tomorrow. I can across this review and had this statement, "DemoPad says it has also developed Amazon Echo skill support, allowing sophisticated voice control of connected IoT devices" What exactly can this do in terms of voice control? and how can it be achieved.

http://www.insideci.co.uk/news/demopad- ... m=facebook

The Centro-8 Mini uses the same Linux server software found in the big Centro-8 unit, and can similarly handle macro commands. In addition to Centrocontrol HD and HDL app support, DemoPad says it has also developed Amazon Echo skill support, allowing sophisticated voice control of connected IoT devices. A firmware update will add IFTTT support.

Comments appreciated in advance

Michael

User avatar
DemoPad
Site Admin
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 10:46 am
Contact:

Re: Voice Control Centro - 8m

Post by DemoPad » Tue Dec 06, 2016 12:06 pm

We do have integration with Amazon Alexa, just not a dedicated skill - the linked post is not entirely accurate.

Integration with Alexa or Google Home is achieved via IFTTT.com (which Alexa links to) - please see http://www.demopad.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=6925

You can, for example, use the IFTTT Maker channel to initiate a macro on the Centro-8M when a specific phrase is uttered to Alexa, eg 'trigger lights on' or 'trigger cinema off'

starwarsmike
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 12:48 pm

Re: Voice Control Centro - 8m

Post by starwarsmike » Wed Dec 07, 2016 9:30 pm

Hi thanks

Last question...

So this is working outside local network then? if so I presume needs static IP for broadband?

Thanks in advance

User avatar
DemoPad
Site Admin
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 10:46 am
Contact:

Re: Voice Control Centro - 8m

Post by DemoPad » Mon Dec 12, 2016 10:52 am

starwarsmike wrote:Hi thanks

Last question...

So this is working outside local network then? if so I presume needs static IP for broadband?

Thanks in advance
Yes it is running outside the local network, so yes, either static IP, or dynamic host name resolving to your external IP is required - dyndns.org etc

Post Reply